First prize: Doğan Arslan (Turkey)

Second prize: Mojtaba Heidarpanah (Iran)

Third prize: Raffael Blumenberg (Switzerland)

First prize comics: Clement Thiriet (France)

XXVIII INTERNATIONAL SATIRE AND HUMOR FESTIVAL CITY OF TRENTO

 

THEME: LIMITS

Inauguration:

Saturday 21 November 2020 - Time 17:00 pm

Dates:

17 November / 6 December 2020

Schedule:

Every day 10:00 / 12:00 - 15:00 / 19:00

Place:

Torre Mirana

Via Rodolfo Belenzani, 3

38122 Trento TN 

JURY MEMBERS:
Marilena Nardi,

cartoonist 
Luigi F. Bona,

historian of visual communication
Roberta Opassi,

historic cultural functionary PAT
Assunta Toti Buratti,

cartoonist
Luigi Penasa,

painter and illustrator
Umberto Rigotti,

illustrator and caricaturist
Giulia Pedrotti,

President of Studio d’Arte Andromeda

 

SATIRE AND HUMOR

 

FIRST PRIZE:
Doğan Arslan (Turkey)
“For having synthesized, in a single image built with perfect technical knowledge, many perceptions and interpretations of the limit, perceived as an inescapable rule, a helpless state, while concern is amplified by stillness, by suspended time and by the apparent absence of violence.”

 

SECOND PRIZE:

Mojtaba Heidarpanah (Iran)
“For giving an original and effective version to the sense of limitation represented simbolically as the building of a wall, stopping the playing moment and walling in the playing itself, with a violation of the rules of time, space and movement that enhances its irrationality and horror.”

 

THIRD PRIZE:
Raffael Blumenberg (Switzerland)
“For the graphic and essential clearness in the representation of the extreme limit, with the powerful contrast between man’s determination that keeps going in his progressive isolation and the lack af awareness about the unescapable conclusion of a definitive cancellation of him-self.”

 

ARTISTS WORTH OF MENTION:
Musa Gumus (Turkey) 
Neltair Santiago (Brazil)
Oleksy Kustovsky (Ukraine)
Ross Thompson (United Kingdom)
Vladimir Semerenko (Russia)
Vojtech Krumpolec (Slovenia)
Yu Liang (China)

 

SPECIAL MENTIONS:
Mikhail Zlatkovsky (Russia)
Mojmir Mihatov (Croatia)
Omar Alberto Figueroa Turcios (Spain)
Pawel Kuczynski (Poland)

COMICS

 

The artworks received in the comics category have offered a wide range of interpretations on the festival’s theme, with a great and original variety of forms of expression, making a real debate difficult. After the discussion, the jury gave this prizes and mentions:

 

FIRST PRIZE:
Clement Thiriet (France)
“For the great  ability in creating a short surreal story that breaks the structural limits of com-ics, beyond the narrative logic, the space and the matter, in a short but powerful experience of graphic storytelling, showing a great control of the medium and of his technique.”

 

ARTISTS WORTH OF MENTION:
Mansoure Dehghani (Iran)
Silvia Detassis (Italy)

SPECIAL MENTIONS:

Athos Careghi (Italia) 

EXHIBITION

 

SELECTED ARTISTS:

Abdel Naser Al Jafar (Giordania)

Adriana Mosquera Soto (Spagna)

Alexander Shmidt (Russia)

Alexandru Bartfeld (Israele)

Ali Rastroo (Iran)

Alireza Karimi Moghaddam (Iran)

Andrea Pecchia (Italia)

Angel Boligan (Messico)

Angelo Campaner (Italia)

Anna Formilan (Italia)

Arief Niazi (Iran)

Axinte Doru (Romania)

Bernard Bouton (Francia)

Boris Erenburg (Israele)

Borislav Stankovic (Serbia)

Cabbar TurSu (Turchia)

Caterina Farnia (Italia)

Constantin Sunnerberg (Belgio)

Costantin Ciosu (Romania)

Czeslav Przezak (Polonia)

Darko Drljevic (Montenegro)

David Vela (Spagna)

Ehsan Cheraghilranshahi (Iran)

Elena Ospina (Colombia)

Elisa Vinciguerra (Italia)

Eugenio Saint Pierre (Italia)

Fabio Magnasciutti (Italia)

Fakhredin Dostmohamad (Iran)

Fang Chen (Stati Uniti)

Flavia Cuddemi (Italia) 

Gianlorenzo Ingrami (Italia)

Gianni Audisio (Italia)

Giorgia Merlin (Italia)

Giuliano Rossetti (Italia)

Grzegorz Szumowski (Polonia)

Guido Clericetti (Italia)

Hamza Akin (Turchia)

Hazem Nassar (Stati Uniti)

Hicabi Demirci (Turchia)

Igor Lukyanchenko (Ucraina)

Ilja Bereznickas (Lituania)

Iman Nouri Najafi (Iran)

Irene Di Oriente (Italia)

István Kelemen (Ungheria)

Izabela Kowalska Wieczorek (Polonia)

Jan Tomaschoff (Germania)

Javad Takjoo (Iran)

Jean Löic Bélom (Francia)

Jitet Kustana (Indonesia)

Jose Antonio Costa (Brasile)

Konstantin Kazanchev (Ucraina)

Li Bu Yi (Cina)

Liang Weichi (Cina)

Lido Contemori (Italia)

Liu Qang (Cina)

Lu Nan (Cina)

Mahmood Nazari (Iran)

Majid Amini (Iran)

Makhmudjon Eshonkulov (Uzbekistan)

Marco D’Agostino (Italia)

Marco De Angelis (Italia)

Margherita Allegri (Italia)

Marzia Grossi (Italia)

Marzieh Khanizadeh (Iran)

Massimo Ceccherini (Italia)

Mikhail Zlatkovsky (Russia)

Mojtaba Heiderpanah (Iran)

Musa Gumus (Turchia)

Musa Kiliçaslan (Turchia)

Nadia Groff (Italia)

Neltair Santiago (Brasile)

Niles BoBojesen (Danimarca)

Oleksy Kustovsky (Ucraina)

Omar Alberto Figueroa Turcios (Spagna)

Osami Simanca (Brasile)

Paulo Sergio Von Indelt (Brasile)

Pavel Matuška (Repubblica Ceca)

Pawel Kuczynski (Polonia)

Petry and Crysan (Romania)

Predrag Sbrljanin (Serbia)

Rafael Correa (Brasile)

Raffael Blumenberg (Svizzera)

Reynerio Tamayo Fonseca (Cuba)

Reza Rahimi (Iran)

Ross Thompson (Inghilterra)

Sepil Kar (Turchia)

Sergio Tessarolo (Italia)

Shahrokh Heidari (Iran)

Slawomir Makal (Polonia)

Tarasenko Valeri (Russia)

Toso Borcovic (Serbia) 

Vladimir Kazanevsky (Ucraina)

Vojtech Jurìk Vhrsti (Repubblica Ceca)

Yousef Alimohammadi (Iran) 

Giuseppe Mangini (Italia)

Jacopo Tartarotti (Italia)

Lorenzo Bassi (Italia)

Mirco Rossi (Italia)

Paolo Aldighieri (Italia)

Tommaso Depedri (Italia)

Download the report in PDF

 

Primo premio: Doğan Arslan (Turchia)

Secondo premio: Mojtaba Heidarpanah (Iran)

Terzo premio: Raffael Blumenberg (Svizzera)

Primo premio fumetto: Clement Thiriet (Francia)

XXVIII RASSEGNA INTERNAZIONALE DI SATIRA E UMORISMO CITTA' DI TRENTO

 

TEMA: LIMITI

Inaugurazione:

Sabato 21 Novembre - Ore 17:00

Date:

17 Novembre / 6 Dicembre 2020

Orario:

Tutti i giorni 10:00 / 12:00 - 15:00 / 19:00

Luogo:

Torre Mirana

Via Rodolfo Belenzani, 3

38122 Trento TN

 

MEMBRI DELLA GIURIA:
Marilena Nardi,

vignettista 
Luigi F. Bona,

storico della comunicazione visiva
Roberta Opassi,

funzionario storico culturale PAT
Assunta Toti Buratti,

vignettista
Luigi Penasa,

pittore e illustratore
Umberto Rigotti,

illustratore e caricaturista
Giulia Pedrotti,

presidentessa dello Studio d’Arte Andromeda

 

SATIRA E UMORISMO

 

PRIMO PREMIO:
Doğan Arslan (Turchia)
Per avere sintetizzato, in un’immagine semplice ma perfettamente costruita con sapienza tecni-ca, più sensazioni e interpretazioni del limite, percepito come regola ineluttabile, gioco d’attesa e stato d’impotenza, mentre l’inquietudine è aumentata dall’immobilità, dal tempo sospeso e dall’apparente assenza di violenza

 

SECONDO PREMIO:

Mojtaba Heidarpanah (Iran)
Per aver dato una versione originale e molto efficace al senso di limitazione costituito simboli-camente dalla costruzione di un muro, fermando l’istante del gioco infantile e murando il gio-co stesso, con una violazione delle regole di tempo, spazio e movimento che ne sottolineano l’irrazionalità e l’orrore

 

TERZO PREMIO:
Raffael Blumenberg (Svizzera)
Per la pulizia grafica e l’essenzialità raggiunta nella rappresentazione del limite estremo, con l’efficace contrasto tra la determinazione dell’uomo che prosegue nel suo progressivo isolamento e l’inconsapevolezza dell’inevitabile conclusione di una definitiva cancellazione, al limite, di se stesso

 

SEGNALAZIONI:
Musa Gumus (Turchia) 
Neltair Santiago (Brasile)
Oleksy Kustovsky (Ucraina)
Ross Thompson (Inghilterra)
Vladimir Semerenko (Russia)
Vojtech Krumpolec (Slovenia)
Yu Liang (Cina)

 

MENZIONI SPECIALI:
Mikhail Zlatkovsky (Russia)
Mojmir Mihatov (Croazia)
Omar Alberto Figueroa Turcios (Spagna)
Pawel Kuczynski (Polonia)

FUMETTO

 

PRIMO PREMIO:
Clement Thiriet (Francia)
Per avere abilmente creato una breve storia surreale oltre i limiti strutturali del fumetto, oltre la logica narrativa, lo spazio e la materia, in una breve ma efficace esperienza di racconto grafico, rivelando una notevole padronanza del medium e della sua tecnica

 

SEGNALAZIONI:
Mansoure Dehghani (Iran)
Silvia Detassis (Italia)

 

MENZIONE SPECIALE:
Athos Careghi (Italia) 

MOSTRA

 

ARTISTI SELEZIONATI:

Abdel Naser Al Jafar (Giordania)

Adriana Mosquera Soto (Spagna)

Alexander Shmidt (Russia)

Alexandru Bartfeld (Israele)

Ali Rastroo (Iran)

Alireza Karimi Moghaddam (Iran)

Andrea Pecchia (Italia)

Angel Boligan (Messico)

Angelo Campaner (Italia)

Anna Formilan (Italia)

Arief Niazi (Iran)

Axinte Doru (Romania)

Bernard Bouton (Francia)

Boris Erenburg (Israele)

Borislav Stankovic (Serbia)

Cabbar TurSu (Turchia)

Caterina Farnia (Italia)

Constantin Sunnerberg (Belgio)

Costantin Ciosu (Romania)

Czeslav Przezak (Polonia)

Darko Drljevic (Montenegro)

David Vela (Spagna)

Ehsan Cheraghilranshahi (Iran)

Elena Ospina (Colombia)

Elisa Vinciguerra (Italia)

Eugenio Saint Pierre (Italia)

Fabio Magnasciutti (Italia)

Fakhredin Dostmohamad (Iran)

Fang Chen (Stati Uniti)

Flavia Cuddemi (Italia) 

Gianlorenzo Ingrami (Italia)

Gianni Audisio (Italia)

Giorgia Merlin (Italia)

Giuliano Rossetti (Italia)

Grzegorz Szumowski (Polonia)

Guido Clericetti (Italia)

Hamza Akin (Turchia)

Hazem Nassar (Stati Uniti)

Hicabi Demirci (Turchia)

Igor Lukyanchenko (Ucraina)

Ilja Bereznickas (Lituania)

Iman Nouri Najafi (Iran)

Irene Di Oriente (Italia)

István Kelemen (Ungheria)

Izabela Kowalska Wieczorek (Polonia)

Jan Tomaschoff (Germania)

Javad Takjoo (Iran)

Jean Löic Bélom (Francia)

Jitet Kustana (Indonesia)

Jose Antonio Costa (Brasile)

Konstantin Kazanchev (Ucraina)

Li Bu Yi (Cina)

Liang Weichi (Cina)

Lido Contemori (Italia)

Liu Qang (Cina)

Lu Nan (Cina)

Mahmood Nazari (Iran)

Majid Amini (Iran)

Makhmudjon Eshonkulov (Uzbekistan)

Marco D’Agostino (Italia)

Marco De Angelis (Italia)

Margherita Allegri (Italia)

Marzia Grossi (Italia)

Marzieh Khanizadeh (Iran)

Massimo Ceccherini (Italia)

Mikhail Zlatkovsky (Russia)

Mojtaba Heiderpanah (Iran)

Musa Gumus (Turchia)

Musa Kiliçaslan (Turchia)

Nadia Groff (Italia)

Neltair Santiago (Brasile)

Niles BoBojesen (Danimarca)

Oleksy Kustovsky (Ucraina)

Omar Alberto Figueroa Turcios (Spagna)

Osami Simanca (Brasile)

Paulo Sergio Von Indelt (Brasile)

Pavel Matuška (Repubblica Ceca)

Pawel Kuczynski (Polonia)

Petry and Crysan (Romania)

Predrag Sbrljanin (Serbia)

Rafael Correa (Brasile)

Raffael Blumenberg (Svizzera)

Reynerio Tamayo Fonseca (Cuba)

Reza Rahimi (Iran)

Ross Thompson (Inghilterra)

Sepil Kar (Turchia)

Sergio Tessarolo (Italia)

Shahrokh Heidari (Iran)

Slawomir Makal (Polonia)

Tarasenko Valeri (Russia)

Toso Borcovic (Serbia) 

Vladimir Kazanevsky (Ucraina)

Vojtech Jurìk Vhrsti (Repubblica Ceca)

Yousef Alimohammadi (Iran) 

Giuseppe Mangini (Italia)

Jacopo Tartarotti (Italia)

Lorenzo Bassi (Italia)

Mirco Rossi (Italia)

Paolo Aldighieri (Italia)

Tommaso Depedri (Italia)

Scarica il verbale in PDF

  • f

STUDIO D'ARTE ANDROMEDA

Via Malpaga 17, 38122 Trento (Italy)

P.I. 01065370221

Privacy e Cookie Policy